Contact Us

China Visa Information

China is known for it’s strict visa policies around the world. Getting a China visa is not as easy as it sounds. One has to follow each and every condition imposed by Chinese government to acquire the Visa. But with the help of a professional visa agency it is less bothersome to obtain a china visa from uk. Unique visa services is a Manchester and London based illustrious visa services who will help you to process your China visa application. With Unique visa services on your side, you don’t have to worry about standing in never ending queue of embassy for visa application process. Our visa consultants work round the clock to help you acquire as smoothly as possible and deliver the stamped visa right at your door step.

China offers spectrum of visas and each one of them has specific requirements. You have to attach proper documents along with China visa application form in order to process the application and acquire the visa.

Basic Requirements for China Visa Application Process

We mentioned above that China offers wide range of visa and each process have specific requirements. Now we will mention the requirements for different type of Chinese visa.

  1. Tourist Visa
  • Passport – Your passport should be valid for atleast next 6 months with two blank pages.
  • Photocopy of Flight Tickets
  • Photocopy of Hotel Booking
  • Invitation letter, if your purpose is to visit a family/friend. For Chinese residents photocopy of any government ID card is required. For non-Chinese residents, photocopy of passport is required.

Check out the complete requirements for your China Tourist Visa here.

  1. Business Visa

To acquire a China Business Visa, A business invitation letter is required on letter headed paper along with following documents –

  • Full Name of the Applicant
  • Passport number of the Applicant
  • DOB of the Applicant
  • Signed and Stamped
  • Addressed to the Chinese Consulate

If your applying in London, then following information  is required on the invite letter for visa for china , including the above mentioned one –

  • Place and purpose of visit
  • Financial responsibility
  • Duration of the trip
  • Relation between the person who is inviting and who is getting invited
  • Signed and Stamped Letter in Chinese
  • Photocopy of Chinese ID card of person who invited or Duly Authorization Letter issued by the Chinese Foreign affairs.

Check out the complete requirements for your China Business Visa here.

  1. China Z Visa Requirements (Work Visa)

 

  • Passport with at least 6 months duration after the applicant’s intended entry date;
  • China work visa application form
  • Atleast 2 passport size photographs
  • Invitation letter by a Chinese organization
  • Employment permit

 

Check out the complete requirements for your China Work Visa here.

 

  1. China F Visa Requirements – (Non Business Visa)

 

  • Original and signed passport plus one photocopy of the information page.
  • China Visa Application Form (Signed)
  • Atleast 2 colored photographs
  • Letter Of Invitation
  • Proof of Travel Arrangements ( flight tickets & hotel booking)
  • Residency Status

 

Check out the complete requirements for your China Non Business visa here.

 

  1. China C Visa Requirements – ( Crew Visa)

 

  • Passport with photocopy of the name page
  • China visa application form
  • Atleast 2 colored photographs
  • Invitation Letter
  • Original and photocopy of crew members ID card

Check out the complete requirements for your China Crew Visa here.

 

  1. China Cruise Visa Requirements

 

  • Passport with photocopy of the name page
  • China visa application form
  • Atleast 2 colored photographs
  • Cruise itinerary

Check out the complete requirements for your China Cruise Visa here

FAQ

Q. How Long is my China visa valid for and how much does it cost?

A. For a UK citizen, on tourist and business visas, normally they grant a two year visa (subject to Consulate discretion). With a two year visa, they can stay up to 90 days at a time. Chinese embassy issues visa for single entry and multiple entries and once it has been issued you have to apply for a new one next time. The validity or duration of time limit cannot be extended regardless of the number of entries. The visa is valid from the day stamped and number of days a visa holder is permitted to stay is counted from the day visitor enter in China.

The cost of China visa is entirely depends of number of entries and type of visa you want to acquire. For more information regarding China visa cost, feel free to browse the website.

Q. If my china visa is rejected, Do I receive a refund?

A.  No. You will not receive any refund in any circumstances, if your visa application get rejected. As the Chinese embassy also charge the Unique visa services for the visa application and processing and we don’t have any saying in this decision.

Q. Where can I check the status of my China visa application?

A. You can easily track your application via our online visa application tracker system. Once your visa application is submitted, an automatic e-mail will inform you about the submission of application. You can check the entire history of the visa application process just on a click of mouse.

Q. I made a mistake on my personal information when processing the China visa. Can I modify the form?

A. Many of the China visa applications rejected every year by the Chinese embassy because of the errors in the application form. The Chinese embassy is very stringent when it comes to the filling of details in the application form. Once you have submitted the form, you cannot change any information you provided. It is better to cross check the application form multiple time before submission. When you acquire our visa services, there is minimum or no chance of making mistake because as an agent, we double cross check the information before submitting the form.

Q. How does Unique Visa Services obtain a China visa for me?

A. Right from the scratch, Unique visa services gives you China visa application form to fill up and ask you to attach all the relevant documents and send it to us. Once we receive the documents along with visa application form, we will go through it painstakingly and start the processing. Normally application is reviewed on the day of arrival and submit for processing the next business day. As soon as we receive your stamped visa with passport, we will dispatch it right to your doorstep.

Q. How Long is my passport be valid for international travel?

A. For most of the countries passport is valid for at least six months. If you are on a trip and passport expires before the completion then you must apply for the passport renewal with in the time period. To enter the China, a passport with at least six month validity is required.

Q. What is the Z visa in China?

A. Z visa also known as work visa is allotted to those who have obtained the work permit and intend to work in the China. A letter of employment is required from the applicant side to get the employment license from the Chinese government.

Q. I have never had a Chinese visa before, can I apply for a multiple entry 12 month visa?

A. If you are visiting the China for the first time, you will be allowed to have a double entry visa with 2 year validity ( For UK Citizen). Multiple entry visas are only granted to the applicants who have been to China before.

Q. Do I need to leave China before my visa expires?

A. With China, you can leave within duration of stay. For example if the visa expires on 28th May 2018 and you  the China on 27th May 2018 with a 90 day duration visa, then you have 90 days to exit. But it is always advised to check with embassy (as they can change rules over night), and the airline schedule also.

Q. Do I need a visa to visit China?

A. A valid passport and visa is required to visit the China. The passport validity must be of 6 months with atleast two blank passport pages for visa and entry stamps.

Testimonials

How to apply!

  • Select your Country as China and visa type you want from the search box above.
  • Complete the forms (Both Declaration and Application) which are mentioned under requirement docs of particular country.
  • Send documents to us via Royal Mail Special Delivery.
We encourage you to read our updated Privacy Policy.