Contact Us

Please note that Unique Visa Services Ltd is not the actual embassy and are not affiliated with any government. We charge a fee for handling your application. If you want to apply for a visa directly with the relevant embassy, you can make an appointment to go in person. Please consult their official website for more information.

Married/ Civil Partners:

If you are in the U.K as a spouse or civil partner of someone who is British Citizen or settled here then after completing your probation period you can apply for Indefinite Leave to Remain in the U.K (also called Permanent Residence).We are specialized in preparing settlement application. We can help you to prepare your settlement application and guide you through the process. We can also provide Same Day Visa Service for this category.If you came to the U.K on Marriage visa on or before 8th July 2012 you are eligible to apply for settlement after 2 years of probation period.If you applied to come to the UK or for permission to stay here on or after 9 July 2012 and that permission was granted, you will need to be in the UK for 5 years before you qualify for settlement.

 

You Can Apply For Settlement As A Husband, Wife Or Civil Partner If:

you have completed a period of 5 years in the UK, with a visa or permission to remain here in this category;
you are still the husband, wife or civil partner of the person specified in your visa or permission to remain;
the marriage or civil partnership is existing and genuine you and your partner both intend to live together permanently as husband and wife or civil partners;
you have adequate accommodation where both of you and any dependants can live without needing public funds, and at least part of that accommodation both of you can support yourselves and any dependants without needing public funds;
you do not have any unspent convictions within the meaning of the Rehabilitation of Offenders Act 1974; and You have enough knowledge of the English language and life in the UK. (You do not need to meet this last requirement if you are aged 65 or over.) You can find more information about this requirement on the Knowledge of language and life page.