Contact Us

Are you a foreign national (from a country that is not the part of EEA or Switzerland) and want to study in the UK? If yes then you would require a UK study visa (Tier 4) to pursue any course in the UK.

Tier 4 has two sub categories

  • Tier 4 (Child Student): you can apply under this category if you are aged between 4 and 17 and wish to study in an independent school in the UK.
  • Tier 4 (General Student): you can apply under this category if you aged 16 and over

In both the categories to apply student visa You would need 40 points which consists of

  • 30 points: –  you can get 30 points if you have received Confirmation of Acceptance of Studies(CAS reference number) for a full-time course with an approved organization which has level 3 or above on NVQ framework (National Vocational Qualifications). Full-time course requires at least 15 hours of the classroom study per week.
  • 10 points:- These points are for the maintenance, you will have to provide evidence that you are able of pay for your tuition fee and living costs. if your course duration is more than one year, you need to show maintenance for 9 months and tuition fee for the first year and if your case duration is less than 9 months, you need to show tuition fee for the full amount) Living costs are calculated depending where do you want to study in UK (in London or anywhere else in the UK).

You will also need to meet the English language criteria (unless you are from one of the major English-speaking countries like USA, Australia, New Zeeland etc)) You should be able to read, write and speak English. The Level of English test will depend on your course of studies.

Immigration Health Surcharge: As part of your application, you will also have to pay Immigration Health Surcharge which is £150 per year. It will give you access to the National Health Services (NHS) in UK for medical needs.

When can you apply? You can apply for your UK visa, up to 3 months in advance. You can also switch to this visa if you are already in the UK in under Tier 2 or Tier 4 (Child Visa).

Bringing family members: you can bring your partner or children who are your dependents to join you but only if your course duration is more than 9 months and the you are studying at or above Level 7 course with accredited Higher Education Institution. You will need to prove that you and your dependents can be supported financially without recourse to public funds.

Extending study visa in the UK:-

you can extend your Student Visa, if you meet the eligibility criteria for the extension. you will still need to be sponsored by higher education institute or independent school. You can choose standard, priority or premium service according to the time of decision required.

Applying for visa can be stressful as it brings loads of ambiguity with it – avoid confusions and get step by step guidance from experts. Contact Unique Visa Services today to get started with your visa application.

We encourage you to read our updated Privacy Policy.