Contact Us

To visit the UK for short stays people from other Visa Nationals would require the UK Visitor Visa. People outside of the European Economic Area (EEA) and Switzerland would need a Visa to visit the UK. The factors that would decide the type of Visa would depend on the purpose of your visit as well as the duration of your stay in the UK. There are a number of UK Visitor Visa categories that allow people to visit their family, holiday, get married, and study a short course as well as other purposes.

Visitor Visas generally gives to the permission to stay in the UK for 6 months. In certain circumstances, you can be granted a visa up to 10 years but even then at one stretch you can stay for six months only, Academic Visitors and parents of children at school can be exceptions.

There are various categories under the Visitor Visa. Depending on your situation and eligibility you can apply for the most suitable one. Contact Unique Visa Services for a hassle-free solution to get the right Visa with proper guidance.

 

Electronic Visa Waiver (EVW)

Nationals of Kuwait, Oman, Qatar or the United Arab Emirates can travel to the UK with an EVW visa. This category doesn’t require the applicants to have friends or family to visit the UK. They can visit the UK for leisure, business, study, visit family and friends, participate in sports and creative events, receive private medical treatment or just to explore the country for up to six months.

This is an online application process and takes a few hours to get the authorization. The applicant cannot work with this visa in the UK.

 

Standard Visitor Visa

The Standard Visitor Visa enables to visit the UK for a short duration. You can apply for this visa if you are looking for:

  • Tourist Visitor Visa
  • Marriage Visitor Visa
  • Business Visitor Visa
  • Short-Term Study Visitor Visa
  • Family Visitor Visa
  • Sports Visitor Visa
  • Entertainer Visitor Visa

The Standard Visitor Visa enables visa enables applicants from other Visa Nations to explore the diverse landscape, culture, history and scenic beauty of the UK. This category doesn’t require the applicants to have friends or family to visit the UK. They can visit the UK for leisure, business, study, visit family and friends, participate in sports and creative events, receive private medical treatment or just to explore the country for up to six months.

 

The applicant cannot work with this visa in the UK and will have to provide evidence that they can sustain in the UK financially and accommodate themselves.

 

UK MARRIAGE VISITOR VISA

This visa also gives permission to the applicant to enter the UK to marry or enter into a Civil Partnership. People wanting a romantic destination wedding can also apply for this Visa. The applicants need to leave the UK before the Visa expires.

You require this visa if you are outside of the European Economic Area (EEA) and Switzerland.

For the Marriage Visitor Visa Basic an applicant must be:

  •    18 years or over;
  •    In a genuine relationship;
  •    Have the intention to live only for the granted period
  •    Should be financially sound

 

Parent of a Tier 4 Child Visitor Visa

The Parent of a Tier 4 Child Visitor Visa is required to accompany your child who is attending a day school in the UK. You can accompany him for up to 12 months in one go.

To be able to qualify for the Parent of a child at school visitor visa:

  • Your child must have a Tier 4 (Child) Visa or studying at an independent fee-paying day school in the UK  Have sufficient funds
  • Meet the visitor visa criteria’s
  • Have a home outside the UK
  • Should be ready to leave as the Visa ends

What can you not do on a Visitor Visa?

  • You cannot work in the UK with a Visitor Visa
  • Live for a longer period than granted
  • Receive public funds
  • Marry or register a civil partnership, or give notice of marriage or civil partnership

 

Are you required to visit the UK regularly?

If you are a regular visitor to the UK you can apply for a long-term Standard Visa. This visa can be acquired for 2, 5 or 10 years and you can stay for 6 months in the UK at a stretch.

In case you were below 18 years when you applied for the long-term Standard Visitor visa the visa will be valid only for 6 months after you turn 18.

Fees

Standard Visitor visa costs £93.

Long-term visa fees depend on the length of the tenure:

  • 2 years – £350
  • 5 years – £636
  • 10 years – £798

When can you apply?

You can apply for your UK Visit Visa, up to 3 months in advance.

Contact Unique Visa Services today to get started with your visa application.

We encourage you to read our updated Privacy Policy.